Recipients of Student Awards, 2002-2013

Best Undergraduate Student Paper Prize

2013 (Shared Award)
Elizabeth Doi (University of Pennsylvania), “Behind the Gates: The Wagner Free Institute of Science and its Neighborhood.”
Colin Calvert (Macalaster University), “Apartheid Lives On: Policing Migrants in South Africa.”

2012
Andrea Chiriboga Flor (Clark University), “Occupy Portland”

2011
Nicholas Caverly (New School for Social Research), “Anti-Suburban Desire, Suburban Capital Financial, Politics and Detroit’s (Sub)Urban Migration”

2010
Adom Philogene-Heron (University of Sussex), “Taming the Spider Man: From Anti-Colonial Hero to Neoliberal Icon”

2009 (Shared Award)
Hannah McElgunn (University of Chicago), “The Immortal Oscar Wilde: The Memorial as the Epicenter of Myth”
Colt Michaels (Indiana University), “Looking through the Urban Lens: Parks, Gardens and Green Space”

2008
Chris Parisano (Queens College), “Junked Landscapes and Gypsies: Morality, Exchange, and the Production of Urban Space in Willets Point, Queens”

2007
Amanda Carlson (Wellesley College), “Learning then Living Citizenship”


Best Graduate Student Paper Prize

2013 (Shared Award)
Tahereh Aghdasifar (Emory University), “Tehran’s Bra Shops: Tracing the Effects of Neoliberalization of Female Homosocial Space”
Julie Kleinman (Harvard University), “The Stuff of Social Infrastructure: Building an African Hub in Paris”

2012
Claudio Sopranzetti (Harvard University), “The Owners of the Map: Mobility and Mobilization among Motorcycle Taxi Drivers in Bangkok”

2011
Lindsay Bell (University of Toronto), “In Search of Hope: Mobility and Citizenships on the Canadian Frontier”

2010
Marina Gold (Deakin University), “Urban Gardens: Private Property or the Ultimate Socialist Experience?”

2009
Nikhill Anand (Stanford University), ” Mumbai’s Water and Its Leaky State”

2008
Hadam Weiss (University of Chicago), “Immigration to Settlement: The Case of Ariel (West Bank)”

2007
Christa Amouroux (Stanford University), “Normalizing Christiania: Project Clean Sweep and The Normalization Plan”

2006
Heide Castaneda (University of Arizona), “Living in the Shadows: Undocumented Migrant Workers in Berlin, Germany”

2005
Susanna Rosenbaum (New York University), “Producing Selves and Places in Los Angeles”

2004
Anne M. Rademacher (Yale University), “Fluid City, Solid State: Urban Environmental Territory in a State of Emergency”

2002
Ben Chappell, (University of Texas at Austin), “Lowriders, Police and Urban Space.”


Best Graduate Student-organized Panel Reviewed by SUNTA for AAA Annual Meeting

2012
Joanne R. Nucho (University of California, Irvine), organizer, “Movement, Mobility, Displacement: Migratory Imaginaries of the City”

2011
No Prize Awarded

2010
Andrea Morrell (CUNY Graduate Center) and Stephanie Campos (CUNY Graduate Center), organizers, “The anthropology of mass incarceration: Global ethnographic perspectives on prisons and policing”

2009
No Prize Awarded

2008
Catherine Fennell (University of Chicago), and Rocio Magana, (University of Chicago), organizers, “Ethnographies of the Record: The Codes of Inclusion”